SODI Launches Architectural Contest for the Old Film Studio Project
“Sodi Investment” is excited to announce the initiation of the revitalization project for the old film studio building and its surrounding area on Agmashenebeli Avenue in Tbilisi. This project is a result of recognizing the cultural and historical significance of the film studio building.
To kickstart the process, “Sodi Investment” has partnered with construction management experts “LSG Solutions,” known for their experience collaborating with international architects and experts.
In line with the rich cultural and historical context, “Sodi Investment” is committed to conducting an architectural competition with the participation of both local and international experts.
The primary objective of this competition is to select an architectural concept that resonates with the historical, cultural, and economic development potential of the capital. Furthermore, “Sodi Investment” has undertaken a feasibility study in collaboration with Cushman & Wakefield, a leading global real estate services firm, to determine the highest and best use for the property. This comprehensive study will help guide the project in the most strategic and advantageous direction.
“We are confident that the development plan for the old film studio, crafted through a harmonious collaboration of business and community representatives, will enhance the allure and charm of modern Tbilisi, seamlessly integrating with its unique character,” the company emphasized.
The preparations for the architectural competition have been actively underway since May, encompassing all the necessary research and conditions, with the invaluable insights gathered from the feasibility study to ensure the project’s success.